GS Group – a One TV investor - wins “Big Digit” award for digital revolution in Cambodia
The jury of the annual Russian national "Big Digit" (“Bolshaya Tsifra”) prize awarded GS Group holding in a special nomination “For contribution to international broadcasting projects”. The company has been awarded “For the contribution to the development of Russian international projects in the field of high technologies abroad”.
The company received the prestigious prize due to the launch of the first national digital television in the Kingdom of Cambodia. Developing international broadcasting projects is one of the holding’s key activities. GS Group large-scale projects in other countries will be launched in the nearest time.
“One TV digital platform in Cambodia is our first overseas project and we are happy it proved a success,” said Nikolay Maystrenko, Head of Business Development Unit, Foreign Projects Department, GS Group. “Successful experience of GS Group demonstrates that Russian high technology in the field of communications exported to other countries is demanded in the world, and we intend to implement a series of similar projects in many countries. We are glad that the Russian trade community appreciates our achievements in foreign telecom markets. We plan to continue exporting high technology developed in Russia”.
The transition from analogue to digital broadcasting standard, which has already been conducted in many countries, is just being planned in other states. GS Group, due to its technological expertise, software solutions, and successful business model of broadcasting national projects, manages to start digital broadcasting in these countries earlier than planned by the State. That is what was done in the Kingdom of Cambodia, digital terrestrial operator One TV, GS Group pilot broadcasting overseas project, has been successfully operating for more than a year by now. The government planned to make the transition from analogue to digital television only by 2015. GS Group digitalized Cambodia in 2012.
According to Vladimir Padalko, Director, Department of External Relations and Work with Business Councils, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation, One TV is “the first successful release of Russian high technologies in the field of digital broadcasting in the international market “. In just one year the project of GS Group has become the largest national terrestrial operator in the country, having the most extensive coverage. Besides the capital Phnom Penh, broadcasting is available in eight provinces of Cambodia. GS Group came as initiator, general investor (51%) and technology integrator of One TV digital platform.